Create an Account

In Aceites Albert, We place great value on honesty and clarity, and we are committed to building a strong and lasting relationship with you based on trust and mutual benefit.  Part of this commitment means safeguarding and respecting your privacy and your choices. Respecting your privacy is essential to us. This is why we set out “Our Privacy Promise” and our full Privacy Policy below.

This Privacy Policy establishes the bases on which Aceites Albert, S.A., (When we say “Aceites Albert”, “Albert Olive oil” “us”, “our” or “we”, this is who we are referring to Aceites Albert, S.A) with address at Calle Joaquín Muñoz Peirats, S/N, 46134 Foios, Valencia, Spain, a company currently operating in Spain, processes your personal data when you provide it to us during your experience through the website www.aceitesalbert.es (hereinafter, “the Website”), via email or through physical registration forms.

Likewise, we remind you that every time when using the Web, you provide us, or it is necessary for us to access any type of information that due to its characteristics allows us to identify you, such as your name and surname, e-mail, shipping addresses, number of phone, etc. (hereinafter, “Personal Data”), whether to browse it, buy our products or make use of its services or functionalities, will be subject to the application of this Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use of the Web, and other documents referenced therein in force at all times, and you should review said texts to verify that you agree with them. This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use could be modified. It is your responsibility to read them periodically, since those that are in force at the time of use of the Web will be applicable.

  1. OUR PRIVACY PROMISE
  • We respect your privacy and your choices.
  • We make sure that privacy and security are embedded in everything we do.
  • We will not send you marketing communications unless you have asked us to. You can change your mind at any time.
  • We will never sell your personal data.
  • We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. This includes only working with trusted partners.
  • We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your personal data.
  • We will not use your personal data in ways that we have not told you about.
  • We respect your rights, and will always try to accommodate your requests as far as is possible, in line with our own legal and operational responsibilities.

For more information about our privacy practices, below we set out what types of personal data we might collect or hold about you, how we use it, who we share it with, how we protect it and keep it secure, and your rights around your personal data. Note that all of the information set out below may not apply to you. Please read this information carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data, please contact us at aceites@aceitesalbert.com

2. WHO WE ARE?

Aceites Albert, S.A. located in Calle Joaquín Muñoz Peirats, S/N, 46134 Foios, Valencia, is responsible for the personal data that you share with us. When we say “Aceites Albert”, “Albert Olive oil” “us”, “our” or “we”, this is who we are referring to Aceites Albert, S.A. Aceites Albert is the “data controller” for the purposes of applicable data protection laws.

3.WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data means any information or pieces of information that could identify you either directly (e.g. your name or surnames) or indirectly (e.g. ID number). This means that personal data includes things like email/home addresses, usernames, profile pictures, personal preferences and shopping habits, user generated content, financial information, and health information. It could also include unique numerical identifiers like your computer’s IP address or your mobile device’s MAC address, as well as cookies.

This Privacy Policy covers all personal data about you that is collected and used by Aceites Albert, S.A.

4. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT

Remember that before you start using any of our services or functionalities, you should read this Policy, as well as the Terms of Use of the specific section to be seen about that service or functionality. In this section you will be able to see if there are any particular conditions for its use, or if a specific treatment of your Personal Data is required. Failure to provide certain information indicated as mandatory may mean that it is not possible to manage your registration as a user or the use of certain functionalities or services available through www.aceitesalbert.es.

The user (you) hereby warrants that the Personal Data provided are true and accurate and undertake to notify any change or modification thereof. Any loss or damage caused to the Website, the Data Controllers or any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms shall be the sole responsibility of the user.

4.1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

You, the consumer, are our priority. You drive what we do. We love hearing from you, learning about you, and creating and delivering products that you enjoy. At ACEITES ALBERT, our ambition is to build relationships based on transparency and mutual trust. We know that many of you love interacting with us and because of this, there are many ways that you might share your personal data with us, and ways that we might collect it.

We might collect or receive personal data from you via our websites, forms, apps, devices, Aceites Albert products or brand pages on social media or otherwise. Sometimes you give this to us directly (e.g. when you create an account, when you contact us, when you purchase from our websites or in our office ), sometimes we collect it (e.g. using cookies to understand how you use our websites)

In the table below, we explain:

  1. In what context is your personal data collected? This column explains what activity or scenario you are involved in when we use or collect your personal data.
  2. What personal data may we hold about you? This column explains what types of personal data we may collect when you take part in a particular activity.
  3. How and why we use it? This column explains what we do with your personal data, and the purposes for collecting and using it.
  4. What is our legal basis for using your personal data? Whenever we use your personal data, we will have a legal basis to do this. For example, you have asked us to provide a service, you have given us your consent, or we have a legitimate interest in using your personal data. 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data can be:

Your consent – This applies where you provide your personal data and specifically consent to us using it to provide you with a specific service, for example, so that:

  1. you can receive marketing communications from us. If you later ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we need to keep some of your personal data on a suppression list so that we can make sure we do not contact you again. This is a legal obligation; and
  2. we can store certain cookies on your device. We may place targeted advertising cookies (these allow us to tailor services we offer, specifically to you), analytical cookies (these are also known as performance cookies and measure/record your interaction with our site so we can make improvements) on your device. Please see the Cookie Settings section of our websites for more information on the different types of cookies we use, and their purpose.

-Your consent

-Our legitimate interests, we use it to:

Performing statistics: to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, websites/applications/devices, products and brands.

Enabling the operation of our website / applications through technical and functional cookies: to keep our tools (websites / applications / devices) safe and secure and ensure that they work properly and continuously improve.

Profile development

Provide you with our customer service

Perform our contract with you

Comply with legal requirements.

If you do not provide the personal data marked with an asterisk, this may affect the goods and services that we can provide.

The table below sets out which legal basis we rely on when processing your personal data for each context. When we collect personal data, we will indicate which types of personal data are mandatory via asterisks. Some of the personal data we request from you are either necessary for us to:

  • Perform our contract with you (e.g. to deliver the goods you have purchased on our websites or store);
  • Provide you with a service you have asked for (e.g. to provide you with a newsletter);
  • Comply with legal requirements (e.g. invoicing).
PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENTWHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?WHICH SCENARIO MAY YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE COLLECTED?WHO CAN HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Sending commercial and promotional communications including:   – Sending marketing communications. – Invitations to events. – Sending of product samples. – Promotion of our products.  ConsentFirst name and surname; Gender; Email address; Address; Phone number; Photo; Birthday or age range; ID/username, and password; Personal description or preferences; Order details; Social media profile (where you use your social media login or share this personal data with us); Loyalty  code; User generated content; and/or Other information you have shared with us about yourself (e.g. via your “My Account” page, by contacting us, a question via the chat function available on some websites, or by participating in a contest, game, survey etc.).Creation and Management of Accounts; Subscription form to newsletters or newsletters; Registration or subscription to games, promotions, offers, surveys.Only Aceites Albert, SA Service providers with access to your data: Third parties to deliver a product / sample to you, for example postal / delivery services; Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you; Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and your questions; Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, curation tools for content generated by the user.
Management of the contractual relationship with you that includes: – Management of your orders. – Shipments of orders to the address you indicated. – Answer your questions in relation to your orders and interact with you. – Inform you of the availability of a product. – Process and track your order. – Manage the payment of your order. – Loyalty program. – Manage any dispute related to a purchase; – Measure your satisfaction.Fulfillment of a contractual relationship: maintenance, fulfillment, development, control and execution of the contractual relationship established between you and Aceites Albert.Name and surname or alias; Email address; Postal address (delivery and billing); Phone number; Date of birth or age range; ID, username and password; Location; Order details; Transaction information, including products purchased; Shopping history. Payment information (bank account details)• Creation and Management of Accounts; • Information collected during the purchase process carried out on the Aceites Albert SA website / applications / social networks or in the online store; • Content generated and sent by the user to any of our social platforms.Service providers with access to your data: • Third parties to deliver a product / sample to you, for example postal / delivery services; • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you; • Payment service providers and credit reference agencies in order to verify your details when this is a condition of entering into a contract with you;
Profiling that includes: – Improve our websites / applications. – Enrich your profile if you make a purchase using your account information. – For the monitoring and improvement of our applications and devices. – Analyze your wellness characteristics and recommend the appropriate products (including tailor-made products) and routines to follow. – Provide you with product and routine recommendations.Legitimate interest: To ensure that our websites / applications remain secure, to help us better understand your needs and expectations and thereby improve our services, products and brands.Name and surname; Email address; Postal address (delivery and billing); Phone number; Order details; Social media profile (where you use the social login or share this personal information with us); Transaction information, including products purchased; Shopping history. Payment information (bank account details)• Information collected during the purchase process carried out on the Aceites Albert SA website / applications / social networks or in the online store; • Content generated and sent by the user to any of our social platforms.Service providers with access to your data: • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you. • Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and your questions; • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, curation tools for content generated by the user.
Maintenance of up-to-date suppression lists to avoid being contacted if you request it.Legal obligation: The RGPD enables us to keep your details on a suppression list, if you have asked us not to send you further commercial communications.Name and surnames. Email address; Personal description or preferences; Social media profile (when you use the social login or share this personal information with us).• Suscriptions and  newsletters.Sus datos solamente serán tratados por Aceites Albert, SA Service providers with access to your data: • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you. • Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and your questions; • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, curation tools for content generated by the user.
Allow the operation of our website / applications through technical and functional cookies that includes: – Adequate display of content. – Creation and memory of your login. – Customization of the interface, such as the language; – Parameters attached to your device, including your screen resolution, etc. – Improvement of our websites / applications. – Ensure that the website or application is safe and secure. – To prevent visitors from being saved twice. – Allow to share our content on social networks (share buttons to display the site).Legitimate interest: To ensure that we provide you with websites / apps, that they function properly and that they continuously improve the cookies that are essential for the operation of our websites / applications, they are used to keep our websites / applications safe and secure.Data related to the use of applications or websites; Data related to the website you come from; Registration details; Pages you visited; Videos you watched; Ads you click on; Products you are looking for; Location; Duration of your visit; Products that you selected to create your basket. Technical information: • IP adress; • Browser information; • Device Information; • A unique identifier given to each visitor and the expiration date of said identifier.Information collected by cookies or similar technologies as part of your navigation on the Aceites Albert website / applications. For information on specific Cookies placed hosted on a specific website or application, see our Cookies PolicyService providers with access to your data: • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you. • Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and your questions; • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, curation tools for content generated by the user.
Behavioral advertising insertion including: – Show you online advertisements for products that may be of interest to you, based on your past behavior; – Show you advertisements and content on social media platforms; – Creation and memory of your shopping cart; – Send you recommendations, marketing or content based on your profile and interestsConsent• Data related to the use of applications or websites; • Data related to the website you come from; • Registration details; • Pages you visited; • Videos you watched; • Ads you click on; • Products you are looking for; • Location; • Duration of your visit; • Products that you selected to create your basket. Technical information: • IP adress; • Browser information; • Device Information; • A unique identifier given to each visitor and the expiration date of said identifier.• Information collected by cookies or similar technologies as part of your navigation on the Aceites Albert website / applications. For information on specific Cookies placed hosted on a specific website or application, see our Cookies Policy 

5.PROFILING

When we send or display personalised communications or content, we may use a technique known as “profiling” (or “insights”). This means any form of automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects about an individual, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning their personal preferences, interests, economic situation, reliability, behaviour, location, or movements. This means that we may collect personal data about you in the different scenarios mentioned in the table above, and use this data to analyse, evaluate, or predict your personal preferences, interests, behaviour and/or location. Based on our analysis, we may send or display communications and/or content specifically tailored to your interests and/or needs. We ensure that we have an appropriate legal basis to process your personal data when conducting profiling activities (e.g., consent). You may have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data for “profiling”. Please see “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

6. WHO MAY ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by our trusted third party providers.

We enter into contracts with trusted third parties to conduct a variety of business operations on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service, and we require them not to use your personal data for any other purpose. We always do our best to ensure that all third parties we work with keep your personal data safe.

Please go to the table above, in the column “Who can have access to your Personal Data?” to know the categories of third-party service providers that require access to your personal data.

We do not offer or sell your personal data.

 7.INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Aceites Albert, SA does not make international transfers of information.

8.HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it to provide you with your requested service(s) or to meet our commercial or legal obligations. To determine the retention period of your personal data, we consider several criteria to make sure that we do not keep your personal data for long than is necessary or appropriate. These criteria include:

  • The purpose for which we hold your personal data;
  • Our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to that personal data, for example any financial reporting obligations;
  • Whether our relationship with you is ongoing, for example, you have an active account with one or more of our brands, you continue to receive marketing communications, or you regularly browse or purchase off our websites/apps);
  • Whether you are no longer actively participating or engaging with our brands, for example, you do not open our emails, visit our websites, or share user generated content;
  • Any specific requests from you in relation to the deletion of your personal data; and
  • Our legitimate business interests in relation to managing our own rights, for example the defense of any claims, or for statistical purposes.

In particular, we retain certain personal data for the following periods:

  • Where you purchase products and services, we keep your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship;
  • Where you participate in a promotional offer, we keep your personal data for the duration of the promotional offer;
  • Where you have consented to receive marketing, we keep your personal data until you: request we delete your personal data; or after a period of inactivity (i.e. where you have not interacted with us for a period of time). This period is defined in accordance with local regulations and guidance;
  • Where cookies are placed on your computer, they are stored for as long as necessary to achieve their purposes (e.g. for the duration of a session for shopping cart cookies or session ID cookies) and otherwise for a period defined in accordance with local regulations and guidance.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is removed from our systems and records, or anonymised so that you can no longer be identified from it.

9. IS MY PERSONAL DATA SECURE?

We are committed to keeping your personal data secure, and taking all reasonable precautions to do so. We contractually require that trusted third parties who handle your personal data for us do the same. We always do our best to protect your personal data and once we have received your personal data, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. As no transmission of information via the internet is completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site although. Any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

10. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL LOGIN

Our websites/apps may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you share any personal data with these websites. We may also offer you the opportunity to use your social media login when interacting with our websites/apps. If you do so, please be aware that you will be sharing your profile information with us. The personal data that is shared will depend on your social media platform settings. Please visit the relevant social media platform and review its privacy policy to understand how your personal data is shared and used in this context.

11.SOCIAL MEDIA AND USER GENERATED CONTENT

Some of our websites and apps allow users to submit their own content. Please remember that any content submitted to our social media platforms can be viewed by the public, and you should be cautious about providing certain personal data e.g. financial information or address details. We are not responsible for any actions taken by other individuals if you post personal data on one of our social media platforms and we recommend that you do not share such information.

12.YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Aceites Albert respects your right to privacy: it is important that you are able to control your personal data. You may have the following rights:

Your rightsWhat does this mean? 
The right to be informedYou have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data, and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
The right of access  You have the right to access any personal data we hold about you (subject to certain restrictions). In exceptional circumstances we may charge a reasonable fee for providing such access but only where permitted by law (e.g. where your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive).
The right to rectification  You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or outdated and/or completed if it is incomplete. If you have an account, it may be easier to correct your own personal data via your “My Account” function.
The right to erasure/right to be forgotten
In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. Note this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate grounds for retaining your personal data.
The right to object to direct marketing, including profiling  You can unsubscribe or opt out of our direct marketing communication at any time. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you or follow any other opt-out instructions communicated to you. In circumstances where you have the right to object to profiling you should contact us using the details below.
The right to withdraw consent at any time for and personal data processing based on consentYou can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data when such processing is based on consent. Where you withdraw your consent, this does not affect the lawfulness of our processing before your withdrawal. Please see the table in section “what personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it” specifically the column “What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?” to see where/when our processing is based on consent.
The right to object to processing based on legitimate interestsYou may object at any time to our processing of your personal data when such processing is based on our legitimate interests. Please see the table in section “what personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it” specifically the column “What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?” to see where/when our processing is based on legitimate interests
The right to file a claim with a supervisory authorityYou have the right to complain to the Spanish Data Protection Agency about Aceites Albert’s privacy and data protection practices. Do not hesitate to contact us by any of the means indicated below before filing a complaint with the competent authority on data protection.
The right to data portabilityYou have the right to move, copy or transfer personal data from our database to another. This only applies to personal data that you have provided, where processing is based on a contract or your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means. Please see the table in section “what personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it” specifically the column “What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?” to see where/when our processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract.
The right to restrictionThis right means that our processing of your personal data is restricted, so we can store it, but not use nor process it further. It applies in the following limited circumstances set out in the General Data Protection Regulation: the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling Aceites Albert to verify the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful and you object therasure of your personal data and request us restricts the ways in which it processes your personal data; Aceites Albert no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of its processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; the data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1), while verifying whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.Si desea ejercer este derecho, póngase en contacto con nosotros por cualquiera de los medios abajo indicados.
The right to turn on/off cookiesThe settings from the Internet browsers are usually programmed by default to accept cookies, but you can easily adjust it by changing the settings of your browser or, where available, by using the tools on our websites. Many cookies are used to enhance the usability or functionality of a website; therefore disabling some types of cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our websites.  If you wish to manage your preferences regarding the cookies which are set by our websites, please use the tool available on the particular website (if applicable), or refer to the Help function within your browser to learn how to manage your settings within your browser

We may require proof of your identity and full details of your request, before we process any request(s).

13.CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat and use your personal data, or would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at the website r by writing to us at: aceites@aceitesalbert.com

Política de protección de datos / privacidad

In Aceites Albert, We place great value on honesty and clarity, and we are committed to building a strong and lasting relationship with you based on trust and mutual benefit.  Part of this commitment means safeguarding and respecting your privacy and your choices. Respecting your privacy is essential to us. This is why we set out “Our Privacy Promise” and our full Privacy Policy below.

This Privacy Policy establishes the bases on which Aceites Albert, S.A., (When we say “Aceites Albert”, “Albert Olive oil” “us”, “our” or “we”, this is who we are referring to Aceites Albert, S.A) with address at Calle Joaquín Muñoz Peirats, S/N, 46134 Foios, Valencia, Spain, a company currently operating in Spain, processes your personal data when you provide it to us during your experience through the website www.aceitesalbert.es (hereinafter, “the Website”), via email or through physical registration forms.

Likewise, we remind you that every time when using the Web, you provide us, or it is necessary for us to access any type of information that due to its characteristics allows us to identify you, such as your name and surname, e-mail, shipping addresses, number of phone, etc. (hereinafter, “Personal Data”), whether to browse it, buy our products or make use of its services or functionalities, will be subject to the application of this Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use of the Web, and other documents referenced therein in force at all times, and you should review said texts to verify that you agree with them. This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use could be modified. It is your responsibility to read them periodically, since those that are in force at the time of use of the Web will be applicable.

  1. OUR PRIVACY PROMISE
  • We respect your privacy and your choices.
  • We make sure that privacy and security are embedded in everything we do.
  • We will not send you marketing communications unless you have asked us to. You can change your mind at any time.
  • We will never sell your personal data.
  • We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. This includes only working with trusted partners.
  • We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your personal data.
  • We will not use your personal data in ways that we have not told you about.
  • We respect your rights, and will always try to accommodate your requests as far as is possible, in line with our own legal and operational responsibilities.

For more information about our privacy practices, below we set out what types of personal data we might collect or hold about you, how we use it, who we share it with, how we protect it and keep it secure, and your rights around your personal data. Note that all of the information set out below may not apply to you. Please read this information carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data, please contact us at aceites@aceitesalbert.com

2. WHO WE ARE?

Aceites Albert, S.A. located in Calle Joaquín Muñoz Peirats, S/N, 46134 Foios, Valencia, is responsible for the personal data that you share with us. When we say “Aceites Albert”, “Albert Olive oil” “us”, “our” or “we”, this is who we are referring to Aceites Albert, S.A. Aceites Albert is the “data controller” for the purposes of applicable data protection laws.

3.WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data means any information or pieces of information that could identify you either directly (e.g. your name or surnames) or indirectly (e.g. ID number). This means that personal data includes things like email/home addresses, usernames, profile pictures, personal preferences and shopping habits, user generated content, financial information, and health information. It could also include unique numerical identifiers like your computer’s IP address or your mobile device’s MAC address, as well as cookies.

This Privacy Policy covers all personal data about you that is collected and used by Aceites Albert, S.A.

4. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT

Remember that before you start using any of our services or functionalities, you should read this Policy, as well as the Terms of Use of the specific section to be seen about that service or functionality. In this section you will be able to see if there are any particular conditions for its use, or if a specific treatment of your Personal Data is required. Failure to provide certain information indicated as mandatory may mean that it is not possible to manage your registration as a user or the use of certain functionalities or services available through www.aceitesalbert.es.

The user (you) hereby warrants that the Personal Data provided are true and accurate and undertake to notify any change or modification thereof. Any loss or damage caused to the Website, the Data Controllers or any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms shall be the sole responsibility of the user.

4.1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

You, the consumer, are our priority. You drive what we do. We love hearing from you, learning about you, and creating and delivering products that you enjoy. At ACEITES ALBERT, our ambition is to build relationships based on transparency and mutual trust. We know that many of you love interacting with us and because of this, there are many ways that you might share your personal data with us, and ways that we might collect it.

We might collect or receive personal data from you via our websites, forms, apps, devices, Aceites Albert products or brand pages on social media or otherwise. Sometimes you give this to us directly (e.g. when you create an account, when you contact us, when you purchase from our websites or in our office ), sometimes we collect it (e.g. using cookies to understand how you use our websites)

In the table below, we explain:

  1. In what context is your personal data collected? This column explains what activity or scenario you are involved in when we use or collect your personal data.
  2. What personal data may we hold about you? This column explains what types of personal data we may collect when you take part in a particular activity.
  3. How and why we use it? This column explains what we do with your personal data, and the purposes for collecting and using it.
  4. What is our legal basis for using your personal data? Whenever we use your personal data, we will have a legal basis to do this. For example, you have asked us to provide a service, you have given us your consent, or we have a legitimate interest in using your personal data. 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data can be:

Your consent – This applies where you provide your personal data and specifically consent to us using it to provide you with a specific service, for example, so that:

  1. you can receive marketing communications from us. If you later ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we need to keep some of your personal data on a suppression list so that we can make sure we do not contact you again. This is a legal obligation; and
  2. we can store certain cookies on your device. We may place targeted advertising cookies (these allow us to tailor services we offer, specifically to you), analytical cookies (these are also known as performance cookies and measure/record your interaction with our site so we can make improvements) on your device. Please see the Cookie Settings section of our websites for more information on the different types of cookies we use, and their purpose.

-Your consent

-Our legitimate interests, we use it to:

Performing statistics: to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, websites/applications/devices, products and brands.

Enabling the operation of our website / applications through technical and functional cookies: to keep our tools (websites / applications / devices) safe and secure and ensure that they work properly and continuously improve.

Profile development

Provide you with our customer service

Perform our contract with you

Comply with legal requirements.

If you do not provide the personal data marked with an asterisk, this may affect the goods and services that we can provide.

The table below sets out which legal basis we rely on when processing your personal data for each context. When we collect personal data, we will indicate which types of personal data are mandatory via asterisks. Some of the personal data we request from you are either necessary for us to:

  • Perform our contract with you (e.g. to deliver the goods you have purchased on our websites or store);
  • Provide you with a service you have asked for (e.g. to provide you with a newsletter);
  • Comply with legal requirements (e.g. invoicing).
PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENTWHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?WHICH SCENARIO MAY YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE COLLECTED?WHO CAN HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Sending commercial and promotional communications including:   – Sending marketing communications. – Invitations to events. – Sending of product samples. – Promotion of our products.  ConsentFirst name and surname; Gender; Email address; Address; Phone number; Photo; Birthday or age range; ID/username, and password; Personal description or preferences; Order details; Social media profile (where you use your social media login or share this personal data with us); Loyalty  code; User generated content; and/or Other information you have shared with us about yourself (e.g. via your “My Account” page, by contacting us, a question via the chat function available on some websites, or by participating in a contest, game, survey etc.).Creation and Management of Accounts; Subscription form to newsletters or newsletters; Registration or subscription to games, promotions, offers, surveys.Only Aceites Albert, SA Service providers with access to your data: Third parties to deliver a product / sample to you, for example postal / delivery services; Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you; Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and your questions; Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, curation tools for content generated by the user.
Management of the contractual relationship with you that includes: – Management of your orders. – Shipments of orders to the address you indicated. – Answer your questions in relation to your orders and interact with you. – Inform you of the availability of a product. – Process and track your order. – Manage the payment of your order. – Loyalty program. – Manage any dispute related to a purchase; – Measure your satisfaction.Fulfillment of a contractual relationship: maintenance, fulfillment, development, control and execution of the contractual relationship established between you and Aceites Albert.Name and surname or alias; Email address; Postal address (delivery and billing); Phone number; Date of birth or age range; ID, username and password; Location; Order details; Transaction information, including products purchased; Shopping history. Payment information (bank account details)• Creation and Management of Accounts; • Information collected during the purchase process carried out on the Aceites Albert SA website / applications / social networks or in the online store; • Content generated and sent by the user to any of our social platforms.Service providers with access to your data: • Third parties to deliver a product / sample to you, for example postal / delivery services; • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you; • Payment service providers and credit reference agencies in order to verify your details when this is a condition of entering into a contract with you;
Profiling that includes: – Improve our websites / applications. – Enrich your profile if you make a purchase using your account information. – For the monitoring and improvement of our applications and devices. – Analyze your wellness characteristics and recommend the appropriate products (including tailor-made products) and routines to follow. – Provide you with product and routine recommendations.Legitimate interest: To ensure that our websites / applications remain secure, to help us better understand your needs and expectations and thereby improve our services, products and brands.Name and surname; Email address; Postal address (delivery and billing); Phone number; Order details; Social media profile (where you use the social login or share this personal information with us); Transaction information, including products purchased; Shopping history. Payment information (bank account details)• Information collected during the purchase process carried out on the Aceites Albert SA website / applications / social networks or in the online store; • Content generated and sent by the user to any of our social platforms.Service providers with access to your data: • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you. • Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and your questions; • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, curation tools for content generated by the user.
Maintenance of up-to-date suppression lists to avoid being contacted if you request it.Legal obligation: The RGPD enables us to keep your details on a suppression list, if you have asked us not to send you further commercial communications.Name and surnames. Email address; Personal description or preferences; Social media profile (when you use the social login or share this personal information with us).• Suscriptions and  newsletters.Sus datos solamente serán tratados por Aceites Albert, SA Service providers with access to your data: • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you. • Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and your questions; • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, curation tools for content generated by the user.
Allow the operation of our website / applications through technical and functional cookies that includes: – Adequate display of content. – Creation and memory of your login. – Customization of the interface, such as the language; – Parameters attached to your device, including your screen resolution, etc. – Improvement of our websites / applications. – Ensure that the website or application is safe and secure. – To prevent visitors from being saved twice. – Allow to share our content on social networks (share buttons to display the site).Legitimate interest: To ensure that we provide you with websites / apps, that they function properly and that they continuously improve the cookies that are essential for the operation of our websites / applications, they are used to keep our websites / applications safe and secure.Data related to the use of applications or websites; Data related to the website you come from; Registration details; Pages you visited; Videos you watched; Ads you click on; Products you are looking for; Location; Duration of your visit; Products that you selected to create your basket. Technical information: • IP adress; • Browser information; • Device Information; • A unique identifier given to each visitor and the expiration date of said identifier.Information collected by cookies or similar technologies as part of your navigation on the Aceites Albert website / applications. For information on specific Cookies placed hosted on a specific website or application, see our Cookies PolicyService providers with access to your data: • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you. • Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and your questions; • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, curation tools for content generated by the user.
Behavioral advertising insertion including: – Show you online advertisements for products that may be of interest to you, based on your past behavior; – Show you advertisements and content on social media platforms; – Creation and memory of your shopping cart; – Send you recommendations, marketing or content based on your profile and interestsConsent• Data related to the use of applications or websites; • Data related to the website you come from; • Registration details; • Pages you visited; • Videos you watched; • Ads you click on; • Products you are looking for; • Location; • Duration of your visit; • Products that you selected to create your basket. Technical information: • IP adress; • Browser information; • Device Information; • A unique identifier given to each visitor and the expiration date of said identifier.• Information collected by cookies or similar technologies as part of your navigation on the Aceites Albert website / applications. For information on specific Cookies placed hosted on a specific website or application, see our Cookies Policy 

5.PROFILING

When we send or display personalised communications or content, we may use a technique known as “profiling” (or “insights”). This means any form of automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects about an individual, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning their personal preferences, interests, economic situation, reliability, behaviour, location, or movements. This means that we may collect personal data about you in the different scenarios mentioned in the table above, and use this data to analyse, evaluate, or predict your personal preferences, interests, behaviour and/or location. Based on our analysis, we may send or display communications and/or content specifically tailored to your interests and/or needs. We ensure that we have an appropriate legal basis to process your personal data when conducting profiling activities (e.g., consent). You may have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data for “profiling”. Please see “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

6. WHO MAY ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by our trusted third party providers.

We enter into contracts with trusted third parties to conduct a variety of business operations on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service, and we require them not to use your personal data for any other purpose. We always do our best to ensure that all third parties we work with keep your personal data safe.

Please go to the table above, in the column “Who can have access to your Personal Data?” to know the categories of third-party service providers that require access to your personal data.

We do not offer or sell your personal data.

 7.INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Aceites Albert, SA does not make international transfers of information.

8.HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it to provide you with your requested service(s) or to meet our commercial or legal obligations. To determine the retention period of your personal data, we consider several criteria to make sure that we do not keep your personal data for long than is necessary or appropriate. These criteria include:

  • The purpose for which we hold your personal data;
  • Our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to that personal data, for example any financial reporting obligations;
  • Whether our relationship with you is ongoing, for example, you have an active account with one or more of our brands, you continue to receive marketing communications, or you regularly browse or purchase off our websites/apps);
  • Whether you are no longer actively participating or engaging with our brands, for example, you do not open our emails, visit our websites, or share user generated content;
  • Any specific requests from you in relation to the deletion of your personal data; and
  • Our legitimate business interests in relation to managing our own rights, for example the defense of any claims, or for statistical purposes.

In particular, we retain certain personal data for the following periods:

  • Where you purchase products and services, we keep your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship;
  • Where you participate in a promotional offer, we keep your personal data for the duration of the promotional offer;
  • Where you have consented to receive marketing, we keep your personal data until you: request we delete your personal data; or after a period of inactivity (i.e. where you have not interacted with us for a period of time). This period is defined in accordance with local regulations and guidance;
  • Where cookies are placed on your computer, they are stored for as long as necessary to achieve their purposes (e.g. for the duration of a session for shopping cart cookies or session ID cookies) and otherwise for a period defined in accordance with local regulations and guidance.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is removed from our systems and records, or anonymised so that you can no longer be identified from it.

9. IS MY PERSONAL DATA SECURE?

We are committed to keeping your personal data secure, and taking all reasonable precautions to do so. We contractually require that trusted third parties who handle your personal data for us do the same. We always do our best to protect your personal data and once we have received your personal data, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. As no transmission of information via the internet is completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site although. Any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

10. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL LOGIN

Our websites/apps may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you share any personal data with these websites. We may also offer you the opportunity to use your social media login when interacting with our websites/apps. If you do so, please be aware that you will be sharing your profile information with us. The personal data that is shared will depend on your social media platform settings. Please visit the relevant social media platform and review its privacy policy to understand how your personal data is shared and used in this context.

11.SOCIAL MEDIA AND USER GENERATED CONTENT

Some of our websites and apps allow users to submit their own content. Please remember that any content submitted to our social media platforms can be viewed by the public, and you should be cautious about providing certain personal data e.g. financial information or address details. We are not responsible for any actions taken by other individuals if you post personal data on one of our social media platforms and we recommend that you do not share such information.

12.YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Aceites Albert respects your right to privacy: it is important that you are able to control your personal data. You may have the following rights:

Your rightsWhat does this mean? 
The right to be informedYou have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data, and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
The right of access  You have the right to access any personal data we hold about you (subject to certain restrictions). In exceptional circumstances we may charge a reasonable fee for providing such access but only where permitted by law (e.g. where your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive).
The right to rectification  You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or outdated and/or completed if it is incomplete. If you have an account, it may be easier to correct your own personal data via your “My Account” function.
The right to erasure/right to be forgotten
In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. Note this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate grounds for retaining your personal data.
The right to object to direct marketing, including profiling  You can unsubscribe or opt out of our direct marketing communication at any time. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you or follow any other opt-out instructions communicated to you. In circumstances where you have the right to object to profiling you should contact us using the details below.
The right to withdraw consent at any time for and personal data processing based on consentYou can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data when such processing is based on consent. Where you withdraw your consent, this does not affect the lawfulness of our processing before your withdrawal. Please see the table in section “what personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it” specifically the column “What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?” to see where/when our processing is based on consent.
The right to object to processing based on legitimate interestsYou may object at any time to our processing of your personal data when such processing is based on our legitimate interests. Please see the table in section “what personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it” specifically the column “What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?” to see where/when our processing is based on legitimate interests
The right to file a claim with a supervisory authorityYou have the right to complain to the Spanish Data Protection Agency about Aceites Albert’s privacy and data protection practices. Do not hesitate to contact us by any of the means indicated below before filing a complaint with the competent authority on data protection.
The right to data portabilityYou have the right to move, copy or transfer personal data from our database to another. This only applies to personal data that you have provided, where processing is based on a contract or your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means. Please see the table in section “what personal data do we collect from you and how do we use it” specifically the column “What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?” to see where/when our processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract.
The right to restrictionThis right means that our processing of your personal data is restricted, so we can store it, but not use nor process it further. It applies in the following limited circumstances set out in the General Data Protection Regulation: the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling Aceites Albert to verify the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful and you object therasure of your personal data and request us restricts the ways in which it processes your personal data; Aceites Albert no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of its processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; the data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1), while verifying whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.Si desea ejercer este derecho, póngase en contacto con nosotros por cualquiera de los medios abajo indicados.
The right to turn on/off cookiesThe settings from the Internet browsers are usually programmed by default to accept cookies, but you can easily adjust it by changing the settings of your browser or, where available, by using the tools on our websites. Many cookies are used to enhance the usability or functionality of a website; therefore disabling some types of cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our websites.  If you wish to manage your preferences regarding the cookies which are set by our websites, please use the tool available on the particular website (if applicable), or refer to the Help function within your browser to learn how to manage your settings within your browser

We may require proof of your identity and full details of your request, before we process any request(s).

13.CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat and use your personal data, or would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at the website r by writing to us at: aceites@aceitesalbert.com

Back to Top